Employment Applications

Our dedicated team of specialist immigration lawyers assist many Applicants from abroad or within the UK in gaining entry or leave to remain in the UK for employment.

There are several categories of employment under the Points Based System (PBS). We can assist in all categories listed below:


Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent)

If you are recognised as a leader in the field of sciences and Arts you may be able to enter the UK under Tier 1 of the Points Based System. There is no option to make this application from within the UK and as such you should instruct us prior to applying for your visa so that we may assist you in preparing an application.


Tier 1 (Entrepreneur)

If you have £200,000 to invest in a new or existing business within the UK you can benefit from the rules regarding entrepreneurs. This application can be made from outside of the UK or when in certain cases the applicant is already in the UK in a different immigration category.


Tier 1 (Investor)

If you have in excess of £1 million to invest and feel that the UK is a good market place for you then you will need to apply for a Tier 1 Investor visa. This is becoming a very popular route as it allows Investors to come to the UK to grow their investment portfolio. This application can be made from outside of the UK or when the applicant is already in the UK in certain immigration categories.


Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur)

This category is for non-European nationals who are already in the UK and have been identified as having developed world class innovative ideas or skills whilst in the Tier 4 category and now wish to remain in the UK to develop businesses in the UK. This application must be made with the support of a Tier 4 sponsor and be done whilst you have existing leave from within the UK.


Tier 1 (General)

Although this route is closed to new Applicants, many existing Tier 1 Migrants visas will soon expire. Our specialist immigration Solicitors will prepare full applications for extensions of stay in the UK and guide you through the detailed points requirements in this area and advise you on the evidential burden of this type of application.


Tier 2 (General)

If you have been offered a job as a skilled worker with an Employer who holds a Tier 2 Sponsorship Licence we can assist you with preparing the necessary application for Entry Clearance, Change of Employment, extension of stay or variation of leave to ensure that you meet the relevant criteria tailored to your particular situation.


Tier 2 (Minister of Religion)

If you have been offered a position as a Minister of Religion within your faith community and wish to take up this position you will need to make a formal application. In addition you must ensure that the place of worship in which you intend to take up the role hold the relevant licence to sponsor you. This application can be made from outside of the UK or when the applicant is already in the UK in certain circumstances.


Tier 2 (Sportsperson)

This category is for those individuals who are recognised as elite sportspeople or coaches which are internationally established at the highest level. This application can be made from outside of the UK or when the applicant is already in the UK.


Tier 2 (Intra-company Transfer)

This category is for those individuals who are currently employees with multinational companies and are being transferred to a UK branch by their employer who is based overseas. This includes employees in skilled, long term, short term and graduate trainee level employment. If your employer has not advised you on the criteria and you require full information please contact our team of specialists in the UK.


Tier 5 (Temporary Worker — Creative and Sporting)

This category is for those individuals who wish to work or perform as sportspeople, entertainers or artists for a maximum of 12 months. This application can be made from outside of the UK or when the applicant is already in the UK.


Tier 5 (Temporary Worker — Charity Workers)

If you wish to come to the UK to undertake unpaid charity work for a period of twelve months we can assist you in make the requisite application.


Tier 5 (Temporary Worker — Religious Workers)

If you wish to preach, undertake pastoral and non-pastoral work, work in a religious order or work during a break from your job overseas we can make an application on your behalf to be able to do so.


Tier 5 (Temporary Worker — Government Authorised Exchange)

This category is for those individuals who wish to participate in approved schemes. This application can be made from outside of the UK or when the applicant is already in the UK and requires careful preparation to ensure that you meet all of the rules.


Tier 5 (Temporary Worker — International Agreement)

This category is for those individuals who wish to work under categories under international law including GATS, overseas employees of Governments or international organisations and private servants in diplomatic households. This is an important category which requires careful consideration of the immigration rules.


Tier 5 (Temporary Worker — Youth Mobility Scheme)

This category is for those individuals who are from Australia, Canada, Japan, New Zealand, Monaco and Taiwan who want to come to the UK to experience life in the country for a short period of time. This category replaced the former working holiday maker scheme and proves very popular with young people of the above nationalities.

CONTACT
For further information please get in touch with our dedicated team.

You can always call us on 0808 168 5550 or email info@cartwrightking.co.uk

Locations
ASK A QUESTION

Let us know how we can help. Just provide a brief outline of your query.

Submit form
IN THE MEDIA
Read more