News

06th November 2014

Tier 2 Intra Company Transfer Visa

PBS application for those who are employed by an overseas company and are being transferred to the UK branch of the organisation.

There are 4 sub-categories for a Tier 2 (intra-company transfer) application:

  1. Long-term staff- for those who have been employed by the company for no less than a year immediately prior to the transfer and are being transferred to a skilled job in the UK to fill a post incapable of being filled by a settled worker. The transfer and Visa can be for a maximum of either 5 or 9 years (dependant on the applicant’s earnings).
  2. Short-term staff – for those who have been employed by the company for no less than a year immediately prior to the transfer and are being transferred to a skilled job in the UK to fill a post incapable of being filled by a settled worker. The transfer and Visa can be for a maximum of 12 months.
  3. Graduate trainee – for graduate recruits to the company who are being transferred to the UK branch for the purposes of structured training and progression. The transfer and Visa can be for a maximum of 12 months.
  4. Skills transfer – for overseas employees of the company who are being transferred to the UK branch for the purposes of either acquiring skills/knowledge required for effective fulfilment of their overseas roles, or else to impart skills/knowledge to the UK branch of the organisation. The transfer and Visa can be for a maximum of 6 months.

Applicants require sponsorship from a licenced sponsor and £945 in savings. Applicants also require an ‘appropriate’ salary – this will be defined in line with the sub-category of the application.

Under the Immigration Rules, 50 points are required for attributes (30 for Certificate of Sponsorship and 20 for appropriate salary) and 10 points from the maintenance requirement.

  • The Certificate of Sponsorship must be no more than 3 months old at the time of application.
  • Visa allows the holder to undertake the work described in the certificate of sponsorship.
  • Visa also allows the holder to
    • undertake a second job (though if this is in a different profession to the work specified on the certificate of sponsorship then a fresh application will be required)
    • travel to and from UK
    • study
  • Visa holder will not have recourse to public funds
  • Switching and extension of Visa is permitted in restricted circumstances.
  • Family members can enter the UK as dependants of the Visa holder – applicable to partners and children.

Cartwright King Solicitors are a national law firm specialising in Immigration Law. If you would like any advice or assistance please phone 0845 894 1622 or email info@cartwrightking.co.uk.

For further information please get in touch with our dedicated team.

You can always call us on 0845 894 1622 or email on info@cartwrightking.co.uk

Locations
TWITTER FEED

8 days ago

.@BBCNews reports that the UK's data protection watchdog - the Information Commissioner's Office - intends to fine… https://t.co/KkXbieOkb1

15 days ago

It has been reported that adverts for some of the UK's most popular confectionery brands have been banned after the… https://t.co/SqCa8K4pLZ

Follow us @CartwrightKing